Hobart Airport

TASMANIA

Hobart Airport

TASMANIA

About Us

We welcome over 2 million passengers per year. Learn about our story, our people and what keeps our customers coming back.

4:07 am AEST - 26 Jun 2019
Our Story

Who we are

Hobart Airport is Australia’s most southern airport, with one of Australia’s most picturesque approaches.

We are the largest and busiest airport in Tasmania with over 60% of the travellers coming through Hobart. We are curfew free and are a proud part of the Tasmanian community.

Hobart Airport is Australia’s ninth busiest domestic passenger airport and we are continuing to grow and develop to meet the needs of our customers, shareholders and our community.


Corporate profile

Hobart International Airport Pty Ltd (HIAPL) operates the Hobart Airport, one of the most scenic airports in Australia. We operate to meet the needs of our shareholders by ensuring safe and efficient services to travellers.

HIAPL is owned by the Tasmanian Gateway Consortium, which is a joint venture between two major Australian superannuation investment companies:

  • 50.1% share owned by Macquarie Global Infrastructure Fund III (GIF III)
  • 49.9% share owned by Tasplan Superannuation Fund

Our ownership structure means that Hobart Airport is owned by over 145,000 Tasmanians through Tasplan alone. It is this relationship that underpins our goal to provide returns for our shareholders through reliability, safety and accountability.


Our history

Built on what was the rural property ‘Llanherne’, Hobart Airport was officially opened on 23 June 1956. By 1957 it was the fifth busiest airport in Australia. Originally operated by the Federal Department of Aviation, it was privatised in 1998.

Since then Hobart Airport has continued to grow and now welcomes over 2 million passengers per year.

For those interested in the story of Hobart Airport and Aviation in Tasmania, a publication called ‘Our Front Door’ by Lindy Scripts was produced in 2006.

More of Our Story here

Llanherne Hobart Airport from Control Tower

Ansett Convair CV-340 at Llanherne

Air Hostess fastening a passenger's seatbelt

Ansett-ANA Desk at Llanherne Hobart

Llanherne old Hobart Airport Terminal

 

People & Culture

At Hobart Airport it’s our team of around 50 employees who make sure that the airport is safe and provides reliable service for our travellers, our airlines and our partners.

We work in partnership with the businesses that operate in and around Hobart Airport – over 500 people who work with us to provide quality service in a unique atmosphere. This includes the Airlines, ground handling teams, Air Traffic Control, Quarantine, Air Services, parking and hire car companies, taxi and bus services and retail outlets, all working together to ensure that our travellers get where they need to go safely and efficiently.


Our vision

To be an outstanding airport business that proudly promotes Tasmania.

We will achieve this together by:

  • Being an employer of choice – valuing our employees input and expertise
  • Being an outstanding host for our customers – proudly delivering a distinctive Tasmanian experience
  • Being exceptional business partners

Our purpose

To deliver value and growth for our investors and stakeholders while maintaining an efficient, safe and sustainable environment.

 

We will do this collectively by:

  • Maintaining a safe and secure environment
  • Being recognised as an essential infrastructure asset linking Tasmania to the world, driving Tasmania’s economic growth and being a committed and engaged member of our community
  • Developing and engaging our employees
  • Developing an outstanding, sustainable aviation and non-aviation airport business
    • Becoming the aviation gateway to East Antarctic
    • Becoming an important logistical freight port for both domestic and international export markets
    • Leading the way in financial, operational and environmental management
    • Achieving strong sustainable passenger growth to more destinations
  • Ensuring development is customer and community focused and undertaken in accordance with the airport’s Strategic Plan
  • Being strong business and strategic partners with Airlines and Stakeholders
  • Integrating our suppliers as a key part of the Hobart Airport team

In aspiring to deliver our vision and to support our core purpose we will be guided by our values and behaviours.  This is what we believe in and how we do things at Hobart Airport.


Hear from our team

Learn more about the people that work at Hobart Airport.

 

Community

Our community

Hobart Airport is an integral part of the Tasmanian Community. We provide a social and economic link between Tasmania and the rest of the world.  As the major transport hub in the state our business is connecting people.

Hobart Airport strives to operate in a sustainable way. We work hard to ensure that our operations are compatible with, and meet the needs of, the local and wider community.


Caring is in Our Nature

It’s often said that charity begins at home, so at Hobart Airport we’ve made a commitment to turn these words into action. As we greet new friends, and welcome home old ones, we want to show our pride in this great state by giving back to the community that we call home. Because caring isn’t just a gesture, it’s in our nature.

Streamlining Hobart Airport’s sponsorships and partnerships into a community focused platform, Caring is in our Nature, aims to support organisations and initiatives that meet at least one of the following criteria;

  • Social: Initiatives that improve the overall health and wellbeing of members of the community
  • Educational: Initiatives aimed at increasing education in the aviation industry, or our local communities’ education, apprenticeships and traineeships
  • Environmental: Initiatives that promote environmental enhancement in our local communities

All applications must be:

  • Local: The sponsorship must benefit the greater Hobart Community
  • Tangible: It must be used for a specific item, project or event

Click HERE to find out more or to submit an application.


The CACG

Hobart Airport’s Community Aviation Consultation Group (CACG) was established to focus on providing greater community consultation, particularly around planning and development activities at the airport.

The CACG meets three times a year and its chair is appointed based on their impartiality and independence from the airport. The current Chair is Penny Cocker.

The CACG is not an arbitration or decision-making body and has no power to direct or implement policy in regards the development of Hobart Airport.

The Community Aviation Consultation Group is part of the Federal Government’s Aviation White Paper recommendations and subsequent Airports Act Amendment Bill.

For further information contact us here.





QoS Reports

Each quarter Hobart Airport measures the level of customer satisfaction experienced by our visitors.

This Quality of Service reporting is a key performance indicator for our business, and is used to understand our customers and improve our business and customer experience.

Hobart Airport makes these results available to the travelling public and for periodic reviewing by all levels of Government.


2019

ASQ report at Hobart International Airport January to March 2019


2018

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Jan to March 2018

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport April to June 2018

ASQ report at Hobart International Airport July to September 2018

ASQ report at Hobart International Airport October to December 2018


2017

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Dec 2016 to March 2017

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport March – June 2017

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport July – Sep 2017

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Oct – Dec 2017


2016

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Jan to March 2016

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport April to July 2016

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport August to Nov 2016


2015

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport January to March 2015

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport April to June 2015

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport July to Sept 2015

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Sept to Dec 2015


2014

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Jan to March 2014

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport April to June 2014

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport June to Sept 2014

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Sept to Dec 2014


2013

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport July to Sept 2013

Quality of service report at Hobart International Airport Oct to Dec 2013


2012

Hobart International Airport Quality of Service Report 2012

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Hobart International Airport Pty Limited (HIAPL, us or we) collects and discloses your personal information.

We carry out a wide range of business activities including operating and maintaining the airport, developing the airport and the surrounding precinct, marketing the airport and working with the businesses that operate upon airport, including food and beverage, retail, car parking and car rental businesses.  We collect information, including personal information, for a variety of reasons, from issuing security passes for those working at our airport, to general passenger information that we collect through normal passenger use of our facilities

We carry out our business activities in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Principles).

The kinds of personal information that we may collect

Personal information that we may collect includes:

  • general:
    • contact and identification details e.g. name, postal or email address, post code, telephone numbers, date of birth and gender;
    • recordings of your image (eg CCTV images) or voice (eg calls to certain airport operations or security lines);
    • vehicle registration details (eg number plate details);
    • transaction information (eg credit card details);
    • travel related information (eg flight details, purpose of travel, nationality and visa status); or
    • information in connection with your devices connecting to, or being identified by, our infrastructure such as WiFi (eg usage, location, type of device, MAC address and IP address);
  • security information (ie if you apply for security identification or similar):
    • your place of birth, country of citizenship, gender, driver’s licence details, passport number or Aviation Security Identity Card (ASIC) number;
    • your photo; or
    • your residential addresses for the last 10 years, details of previous criminal offences, details of any pending prosecutions, and information provided to us by relevant government agencies (such as the outcome of criminal records checks, security assessments and immigration checks); or
  • marketing:
    • your preferences concerning types of products and/or services;
    • the products you purchased at the airport or services used at the airport including amount spent on products/services;
    • how often you visit the airport;
    • the frequency of use of certain types of products or services;
    • the methods, purpose and frequency of travel;
    • your travel destination or preferred destinations;
    • number of people travelling with you;
    • number of people you are meeting or farewelling at the airport;
    • your income demographics;
    • statistical information about your use of our websites, social media channels, mobile applications or wireless internet; and
    • IP addresses, MAC addresses, geographical location, pages visited and computer information such as the operating system.

How we may collect personal information

When we collect personal information, it will normally only be collected directly from you when you deal with us for example by telephone, by correspondence through a letter, fax or e-mail, via our website, by making an application for an ASIC, Authority to Drive Airside (ADA) or other form of identification card, or through direct face-to-face contact.

Other ways in which we collect personal information include:

  • when you interact with us via our websites, social media channels, mobile applications or Wi-Fi;
  • the use of cookies and other tracking systems online;
  • where you access any of our retail systems;
  • when you subscribe to any our newsletters, participate in surveys, competitions or promotions;
  • when you submit your resume or an application, or participate in interviews or testing, for employment or contracting opportunities with us; and
  • the recording of your image on CCTV footage; and
  • the recording of calls to certain airport operations and security telephone lines for security and/or safety purposes.

We also collect your personal information from other organisations we deal with including:

  • law enforcement agencies (eg the police);
  • Government agencies (eg the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA), WorkCover, Airservices or the Department of Immigration);
  • our tenants and contractors (eg airlines, car park operators, security, retail outlets, marketing consultants and project companies); and
  • our professional advisers.

If you access external websites, applications or services via hyperlinks from our online platforms, we may also receive your personal information.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources of information.

We may provide links to third party websites on our website, or allow third party advertising on our website, or via the IT network at Hobart Airport.

Once you click on a link to a third party’s website, or an advertisement, we are not responsible for how your personal information is collected and used on such sites. This privacy policy does not apply to any third party’s website.

Dealing with us anonymously

Typically, we need the information we request from you. Where the circumstances allow, we may permit you to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (eg when you make a general enquiry).

If you do not provide us with your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the products, services or information you request or provide you with an appropriate level of service.

How we hold personal information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the measures we use include:

  • firewalls and login password protocols for all information stored electronically;
  • network segregation with access restricted to staff holding appropriate positions;
  • confidentiality requirements for our employees and contractors;
  • security management systems and associated reporting processes; and
  • controlling physical access to our buildings.

We may retain your personal information while we consider we require it or as otherwise required by law.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Personal information collected by us is generally held and used as necessary for purposes related to our functions and activities including:

  • to provide services and to help us develop, improve, manage and administer the services we provide, including to get in contact with you about our services;
  • to ensure that our systems are functional and reliable, which may include fulfilling legal obligations;
  • to process, assess, cancel or suspend applications effectively for the issue of authorities, licenses, passes, permissions and permits (including ADAs, ASICs, and other identification cards);
  • to conduct marketing activities including market research, customer profiling and targeted marketing activities;
  • as part of the investigation and analysis of incidents or occurrences (including potential incidents and occurrences) which occur at Hobart Airport;
  • to investigate, respond to and defend claims made against, or involving, us;
  • to contract with individuals; and
  • to enforce our agreements or to otherwise exercise our rights or satisfy our obligations.

We will use and disclose your personal information:

  • for the purposes for which we collected it or any related or associated purpose;
  • any other purpose provided you may reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for that other purpose;
  • if you consent to the use or disclosure; or
  • where the use or disclosure is authorised under the Privacy Principles or otherwise at law.

We might let you know – via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products and services that might serve your needs or that you might be interested in. We may also ask for your opinion or about your use of the airport or our offerings via research or surveys. We will engage in direct marketing to you where you have consented and unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your direct marketing preferences at any time.

 We may also use and disclose your personal information to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services as well as general marketing services. We, and those who provide us with marketing services, may combine the personal information we collect from you with information we, or our service providers, already hold about you and use it for further marketing, including online targeted marketing, data and audience matching and market segmentation.

We will not sell your personal information to any other organisation.

How you may access your personal information and seek correction of it. 

You have a right to request access to your personal information and/or to request that it be corrected. To protect your personal information we will always endeavor to confirm your identity before giving access or making any change. You can ask for access by contacting us via the details below.

There are circumstances when we might not give you access to the personal information we hold about you. If that occurs, we will tell you why in writing.

If your request is complex, resource intensive, or may incur additional costs in providing you with access, we will require that you to pay those charges. We will notify you of any charges before we proceed.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will update this privacy policy from time to time. The amended privacy policy will be posted on our websites and will be effective when posted. 

How you may contact us with privacy issues

We welcome your feedback. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our privacy policy or privacy procedures:

  • Online: Contact page
  • Phone: (03) 6216 1600 between 9:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday
  • Fax: 03 6248 5540
  • Mail: Privacy Officer, Hobart International Airport, 6 Hinkler Road, Cambridge Tasmania 7170.

How you may complain 

If you have a complaint about how we have dealt with your personal information, we would like to hear from you. All formal privacy complaints must be in writing however you are welcome to contact us by phone in the first instance if you prefer:

  • Call (03) 6216 1600 between 9:00am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday and request to speak with our Privacy Officer.

To put a privacy complaint in writing please contact us by:

We will try to acknowledge receipt of your written complaint within 5 working days after we receive it. We need a reasonable time to conduct enquiries and so we will usually provide you with a formal response within 20 working days of receiving your written complaint. If the circumstances of your complaint are complex and we need additional time to provide you with a formal response, we will contact you to let you know. 

If you still feel your issue has not been resolved then you can raise your concern with the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

Subscribe to our newsletter

#myHBA

Our Latest Social Feed