Privacy Policy

About this policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to:

  • clearly communicate the personal information handling practices of Hobart Airport;
  • enhance the transparency of Hobart Airport’s operations; and
  • give individuals a better and more complete understanding of the sort of personal information that Hobart Airport collects, and the way that information is managed.

Hobart International Airport Pty Ltd is committed to handling and protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy sets out what sort of information we collect, how we collect that information, how we may use that information, whether we disclose any information and the choices you have around how we use your information. We also outline what you can do if you have concerns about this policy or your privacy.

In this policy, ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as defined under section 6 of the Act: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, form the information or opinion.

 

What type of personal information do we collect?

Hobart Airport is a diverse business and you may come into contact with us in many ways. You may use one or more of our facilities (e.g. the roads, car parks, retail facilities and terminal including check-in and passing through passenger screening points).  The type of information we collect will depend on how you engage with us and what information is required by law. We will only collect personal information from you that is necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities.  For example:

 

Information collected in general dealings

May include:

  • Your name, address, telephone numbers, date of birth, employment details, driver’s licence details, passport number
  • Transactional information e.g. credit card details;
  • Recordings of your image on closed circuit television footage (CCTV)
  • Vehicle licence numbers
  • Recordings of your voice from calls to certain airport operations or security lines
  • Travel related information e.g. flight details, destination/origin, purpose of travel, nationality, visa status
  • Where your devices are able to connect to, or are identifiable by, our in-building infrastructure, e.g. Wi-Fi – we may collect data from those devices including, but not limited to, usage, location, type of device, MAC address and IP address.

 

Information collected relating to security or airside operations

In matters related to security or airside operations we may collect additional information including more sensitive data in order to comply with our legislative obligations. An example would include Aviation Security Identification Card (ASIC) applications. Information may include; your place of birth, citizenship details, your photo and in the case of ASIC application, your place of residence over the last 10 years.

 

Information collected related to marketing

When you purchase a product or service or participate in any promotion, survey or other marketing we may collect other information about you including:

  • Other contact and identification details e.g. social media information, your photograph
  • How you use and your opinion about, our products and services, travel, destinations

We may also collect information in relation to our communications with you e.g. the time communications are accessed, the links visited and the device used to access the communication.

 

Information collected online

When you interact with our website, social media channels or mobile applications we are able to gather statistical information about your use of those Online Platforms e.g. which pages on the website are most visited. The information we collect includes IP addresses, MAC addresses, geographical location, pages visited and computer information such as the operating system and browser being used. We use this statistical information to help us analyse the usage and performance of our products and to improve our offerings.

If you use our wireless internet service, we also gather information such as the web pages accessed and the volume of data downloaded. We do this in accordance with the terms of use for that product and your consent.

 

Information collected via Electronic monitoring

Your image, licence plate number, location and movements are collected by the electronic monitoring tools and systems that we have in place at Hobart Airport.

Our Electronic Monitoring Systems include:

  • Closed Circuit Television (CCTV);
  • Access control systems and electronic keys;

 

How do we collect your information

Personal information is usually collected directly from you when you are in contact with us. For example; by phone, email, correspondence, entering a promotion with us, applying for a security pass, via our website or direct face to face contact

We also collect some information indirectly from you through our Electronic Monitoring Systems and in-building infrastructure when you use the airport’s facilities.

 Cookies: We may also use cookies, a piece of data our website sends to your browser and which is stored on your computer or device for a variety of purposes, such as to manage security, store information or record the type of browser being used. We collect and use this information to help us maintain and improve the operation of our online platforms and to track user preferences so we can customise and improve the advertising and marketing relevance of our site and external websites. Our business partners may also use cookies and web beacons to collection information and provide you with targeted advertising based upon your interests. Should you be concerned about us collecting information in this way, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies, noting that this may limit functionality for some applications.

 

Collection of information from a 3rd Party

We may also collect your personal information from other organisations we deal with when required including:

  • Law enforcement agencies e.g. the police, Customs;
  • Government agencies e.g. the Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA), Airservices, Department of Immigration;
  • Our tenants and licensees e.g. airlines, car park operators, retail outlets;
  • Our contractors e.g. contracted security, car parking and cleaning companies, marketing consultants, project companies.

If you access external websites, applications or services via hyperlinks from our Online Platforms, we may also receive your personal information from that Linked Service e.g. booking a rental car, a hotel or trip via a link on our website.

 

How we use your personal information

Generally we will only use your personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly relates to one of our functions or activities. We will not use or disclose your personal information for other purposes unless:

  • you have consented; or
  • you would reasonably expect, or have been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
  • it is otherwise required or authorised by law; or
  • on reasonable grounds it is believed that it will prevent or lessen a serious threat to somebody’s life, health or safety or serious threat to public health or public safety; or
  • an individual has made threats to harm third parties; or
  • an individual has made threats against Hobart Airport; or

The personal information that is collected by Hobart Airport will be used to:

  • Develop, improve, manage and administer our products and services;
  • Keep in contact with you e.g. deal with feedback or complaints, return lost property;
  • Maintain any business relationship we have with you;
  • Maintain our records;
  • Run our business and perform administrative and operational tasks like:
    • training staff;
    • marketing the airport and its products and services;
    • developing and testing our systems, including our Online Platforms;
    • undertaking research, analysis and planning; and
  • Carry out any purpose for which you have expressly or impliedly given consent.

We may combine or link the personal information we collect from you with other information we already hold about you and use it to support our functions and activities.

 

Electronic monitoring

We use the personal information collected by our Electronic Monitoring Systems (e.g. CCTV, access systems) for Safety, Operations, Emergency and Security purposes. These purposes include:

  • Managing airport safety & security;
  • Managing airport operations such as traffic flow, passenger and aircraft facilitation and access to our facilities and infrastructure e.g. roads, car parks, terminals, retail facilities;
  • Conducting investigations;

 

Marketing practices

We might let you know – via mail, SMS, email, telephone or online – about news, special offers, products and services that might serve your needs or that you might be interested in. We may also ask for your opinion or about your use of the airport or our offerings via research or surveys. We will engage in direct marketing to you where you have consented and unless you tell us otherwise. You can contact us to update your direct marketing preferences at any time.

We may also use and disclose your personal information to others that provide us with specialised data matching, trending or analytical services as well as general marketing services.  We will not sell your personal information to any other organisation.

 

Security and operations

The security and operational purposes we might use your personal information for include:

  • Issuing and maintaining airport authorities, licenses, passes, and permits e.g. Authority to Drive Airside, ASICs, other access cards;
  • Maintaining records that are required for security and aviation purposes e.g. audits conducted by CASA or the Office of Transport Security;
  • Recording, investigating and analysing any emergencies and actual or potential incidents or occurrences that occur at Hobart Airport; and
  • Maintaining and managing airport operations, safety and security e.g. passenger identification, screening of passengers, reviewing access to secure areas.

We may combine or link the personal information we collect from you with other information we already hold about you and use it to support our functions and activities.

 

Log Files

We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.  Additionally, for systems administration, detecting usage pattern and troubleshooting purposes, our web servers automatically log standard access information including browser type, access times/open mail, URL requested, and referral URL.  This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Hobart International Airport on a need-to-know basis.  Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above without your explicit permission.

 

Sharing your personal information with a 3rd party

We will only disclose your personal information where permitted by The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This includes:

  • Where you consent to the disclosure
  • Where required by law (including a subpoena issued by a court)
  • Enforcement bodies like the police or Customs
  • For law enforcement or safety purposes
  • Operational matters for which the information was collected
  • To our contractors and agents (for the purpose of the service they provide) so that they can complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you have requested
  • Regulatory bodies e.g. CASA,
  • Our accountants, auditors, insurers, lawyers and other external advisers:

CCTV is only released to relevant law enforcement agencies.  It is our policy that we do not release footage to an individual due to the likelihood that more than one individual is in any screenshot and we do not have the other parties’ consent to release the vision.

 

Do you have to supply personal information?

You do not have to provide us with personal information unless you wish to do so. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the products, services or information you request.

 

Do you have to tell us who you are?

Generally, we need to know who we are dealing with for most matters, like applying for security access or booking car parking online. However, where it is lawful and practical to do so you are able deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym such as when you make a general enquiry or for some marketing activities.

 

 

Ensuring the care of your personal information

Storage and security

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the measures we use include:

  • Implementing document storage, information classification and incident notification and management security policies and procedures;
  • Applying access restrictions to our systems including network segregation for certain information;
  • Protecting electronic security systems by use of firewalls, encryption technology and intrusion detection systems;
  • Requiring our employees and contractors to adhere to confidentiality requirements; and
  • Controlling physical access to our buildings and instigating further controls to those parts of buildings where sensitive information is held.
  • Destroying data when no longer required. Where practical we keep information only for as long as required (for example to meet our legal requirements or our internal needs).

We store personal information physically and electronically and sometimes with contracted data storage providers e.g. providing backup storage. If we use a contracted service provider, we use contractual arrangements to ensure that provider takes appropriate measures to protect the personal information.

 

Accessing, updating & correcting your personal information

You can ask for access to your personal information and/or to request that it be corrected. To protect your personal information we will always confirm your identity before giving access or making any change. You can ask for access by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at info@hobartairport.com.au or by telephone on (03) 6216 1609.

There are circumstances when we might not give you access to, or update the personal information we hold about you. If that occurs, we will tell you why in writing. There is generally no cost for accessing the personal information we hold about you, unless the request is complex, resource intensive or we incur additional costs in providing you with access. If there is a charge, it will be reasonable and we will let you know what it is going to be so that you can agree to it before we proceed.

 

 Making a privacy complaint If you have a concern about how we have dealt with your personal information / privacy, we would like to hear from you. All formal privacy complaints must be in writing however you are welcome to contact us by telephone in the first instance, if you prefer:

  • Call (03) 6216 1609 and request to speak to our Privacy Officer.

To put a privacy complaint in writing please contact us by:

We will acknowledge receipt of your written complaint within 3 business days after we receive it. We need a reasonable time to conduct enquiries and so we will usually provide you with a formal response within 30 days of receiving your written complaint. If the circumstances of your complaint are complex and we need additional time to provide you with a formal response, we will contact you to let you know.

 

 Still have some questions?

If you still feel your issue has not been resolved then you can raise your concern with the Australian Privacy Commissioner:

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The amended Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and will be effective when posted. Our privacy policy was last updated in December 2015.

 

CONTACT US

We welcome your feedback. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy or privacy procedures:

  • Online: www.hobartairport.com.au and submit an enquiry form
  • Phone:  03 62161600 between 9am to 5.00pm, Monday to Friday
  • Email: info@hobartairport.com.au
  • Mail & Hand Delivery: Privacy Officer, Hobart Airport Administration 6 Hinkler Road, Cambridge TAS 7170.